[Logo] SpagoWorld Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing  
[Groups] Back to home page  [Moderation Log] Moderation Log   [Register] Register /  [Login] Login 
Not able to find the Options [SOLVED]  XML
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - CORE
Author Message
ram.spw



Joined: 06/08/2010 09:34:38
Messages: 4
Offline

Hi,
Seems like a stupid question.
But I am not able to see the options of Resources/Analytical Models.... etc on my page.
as shown in the documentation http://wiki.spagobi.org/xwiki/bin/view/spagobi_server/Configure+SpagoBI
I have tried logging in using biadmin, bidev.

Thanks

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 25/11/2010 23:39:35

chaser.spw

Newby

Joined: 02/08/2010 00:34:06
Messages: 13
Location: Ukraine
Offline

ram.spw wrote:Hi,
But I am not able to see the options of Resources/Analytical Models.... etc on my page.
as shown in the documentation http://wiki.spagobi.org/xwiki/bin/view/spagobi_server/Configure+SpagoBI

There is no "option" word on this wiki page.
What do You mean ?
Are You see main menu "Resources", "Analytical Models".... etc ?
Are there drop down menu on any main menu point ?
ram.spw



Joined: 06/08/2010 09:34:38
Messages: 4
Offline

Hi chaser.spw,

I am not able to see the menu options like "Resources", "Analytical Models".... etc
Can you please tell me where / how can I see it.
chaser.spw

Newby

Joined: 02/08/2010 00:34:06
Messages: 13
Location: Ukraine
Offline

Are You use default Demo SpagoBI 2.6 ?
I use it and all is ok.
ram.spw



Joined: 06/08/2010 09:34:38
Messages: 4
Offline

chaser.spw,
I dont want the demo database. I want to connect to another Data Source.
That is why I need to see those options.
If there is any other way to add a Data Source, Please let me know.
arod.spw

Newby

Joined: 06/07/2010 21:54:53
Messages: 26
Location: México
Offline

Are you using the right admin credentials (biadmin/biadmin)? A regular user doesn't have access to such menus.

And you can add your data sources in the demo version, like in the clean version (difference is that demo comes preconfigured, with demo datafiles, LOV, and some other stuff).
ram.spw



Joined: 06/08/2010 09:34:38
Messages: 4
Offline

Hi chaser and arod.
This is the screenshot on my computer when logged in as biadmin.


Please tell me where can I get the menu options as show in


Thanks
arod.spw

Newby

Joined: 06/07/2010 21:54:53
Messages: 26
Location: México
Offline

Well judging for the copyright info it seems you picked the wrong package.

Check out the downloads page (http://forge.ow2.org/project/showfiles.php?group_id=204), and download the last version (2.6 at this moment - SpagoBI-bin-2.6.0_07072010.zip)
Download the database structure for your db, the engines you're going use and thats all you will be ready to go (and don't forget to check the documentation to set up your environment correctly!)
abhi.spw



Joined: 25/08/2010 11:08:52
Messages: 1
Offline

I installed apache-tomcat-6.0.29.
SpagoBI-bin-2.6.0_07072010.zip is used.Executed the scripts in mysql-dbscript-2.6.0_07072010.zip. But I am unable to find any menus after logging in as biadmin.When I checked the table - SBI_MENU,there is no entries in it. Where could I get the insert scripts for the tables when I am freshly installing SpagoBI-2.6.0. The given scripts doesn't have any insert scripts for data.

Could anyone help me.
smarc.spw



Joined: 24/11/2010 17:38:10
Messages: 1
Offline

After many attempts (such as manually entering data into the database) I finally found the solution (much easier than expected).

Just copy the mysql connector for java mysql-connector-java-5.0.7.jar in .. \apache-tomcat-6.0.29\lib.

However, there must be some hidden script that automatically inserts the record if it finds the tables empty.
angioia

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/04/2010 15:41:11
Messages: 562
Location: Milan, Italy
Offline

Yes, correct. There is an initializer class that does this job :)

AG

Andrea Gioia
-------------------------
@andrea_gioia
@geobinitiative
-------------------------
[WWW]
kingfung.spw

Newby

Joined: 01/03/2011 08:54:39
Messages: 41
Offline

I have got the same problem.
But I followed your instruction is still the same, can anyone please help me?
angioia

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/04/2010 15:41:11
Messages: 562
Location: Milan, Italy
Offline

@ kingfung.spw

please open a new thread describing in more details your own problem (spagobi version, database, installation steps followed, ...).
This particular thread is closed.

Regards,
AG

Andrea Gioia
-------------------------
@andrea_gioia
@geobinitiative
-------------------------
[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - CORE
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team