[Logo] SpagoWorld Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing  
[Groups] Back to home page  [Moderation Log] Moderation Log   [Register] Register /  [Login] Login 
Running SpagoStudio 2.6.5  XML
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI STUDIO
Author Message
freekb.spw

SpagoBI supporter

Joined: 08/07/2010 09:46:26
Messages: 152
Offline

Hi,

I've downloaded SpagoBI 2.6.5 Studio for Linux and have tried to install it on Ubuntu 10.04LTS (unzip and chmod +x eclipse). When trying to run the program, it will not start; I've also tried to increase some memory parameters in the eclipse.ini file, but that won't help either. The splash screen does not even show. In the system monitor, the eclipse program starts, waits and stops.

I'm running the following java version:
java version "1.6.0_18"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea6 1.8.1) (6b18-1.8.1-0ubuntu1)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 16.0-b13, mixed mode)

Anyone any clue?

Best regards and thanks in advance,
Freek
freekb.spw

SpagoBI supporter

Joined: 08/07/2010 09:46:26
Messages: 152
Offline

Hi,

Anyone any news on this? Meanwhile I'm running Ubuntu 10.10LTS and it makes no difference. SpagoStudio 2.5 runs without any problem. Installing the windows version is also not a problem.

Thanks in advance,
Freek
manal.spw



Joined: 28/11/2010 14:39:32
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi,
I have the same problem.
I run Ubuntu 10.10.

$ java -version
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea6 1.9.1) (6b20-1.9.1-1ubuntu3)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 17.0-b16, mixed mode)

As freekb
Spago Studio 2.5 works fine

Manal
ruisdb.spw



Joined: 12/01/2011 23:35:07
Messages: 2
Offline

I am having the same problem.
I'm working woth windows 7 ultimate (64bits)
I downloaded eclipse sdk 64b and started easily.
But if i try to copy eclipse.exe to spagostudio folder doesn't work... obviously..
any suggestion?
alexviennois.spw

Newby

Joined: 07/08/2010 14:41:49
Messages: 13
Offline

Hi I use Ubuntu 10.10 32bits, and it runs correctly. But I use the JDK of Sun instead of OpenJDK
freekb.spw

SpagoBI supporter

Joined: 08/07/2010 09:46:26
Messages: 152
Offline

Hi,

Apparently SpagoStudio is compiled 32 bit. Is it possible to get a 64 bit version as well on the download site?

Thanks in advance,
Freek
freekb.spw

SpagoBI supporter

Joined: 08/07/2010 09:46:26
Messages: 152
Offline

Any news on this yet? Is there with the new SpagoBI version also a new SpagoStudio coming out. And if so could you make 32 bit and 64 bit Linux version?

Thanks in advance,
Freek
gigavard

SpagoBI supporter
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 13:30:10
Messages: 148
Location: Padova
Offline

Hi,
we toke your suggestions and will provide it with next SpagoBi Studio version.

In the meanwhile, I'd suggest you trying moving spagoBiStudio plugins under your eclipse folder;

SpagoBiStudio plugins are all placed in "dropins folder" and you could just move them into "dropin" folder of your eclipse, than restart it.

hope this fits your needs.

Regards and thanks for suggestion
Gj
deepti.spw



Joined: 18/04/2011 20:19:58
Messages: 9
Offline

Hello,

I downloaded and extracted SpagoBI Studio using the 'SpagoBIStudio_2.6.5_win_09172010.zip' file from http://forge.ow2.org/project/showfiles.php?group_id=204.
I already have the 'SpagoBI 2.8.0 Server' installed from http://forge.ow2.org/project/showfiles.php?group_id=204 using 'All-In-One-SpagoBI-2.8.0-apache-tomcat-6.0.18-02252011.zip' file on Windows 7, 64-bit processor.

When I try to run the Eclipse application from the SpagoBI Studio extracted folder, it throws me the following error message:
'‘failed to load the jni shared library in C:/…/Java/jre/bin/server/jvm.dll’
I searched online (http://superuser.com/questions/186001/eclipse-failed-to-load-the-jni-shared-library) for this error and looks like there is a 32-bit vs 64-bit version mismatch between installed JDK and Eclipse.

I have installed JDK for 64-bit processor. Is the SpagoBI studio version only for 34bit Processor?
Where can I find the one for 64-bit?

Thanks a ton !
gigavard

SpagoBI supporter
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 13:30:10
Messages: 148
Location: Padova
Offline

Hi,
I'm sorry as written above the release studio version is actually only for 32-bit and we will provide 64-one with next version,
in the meanwhile you could download a clean eclipse for 64-bit version
and place the plugin jar file you find under dropins folder in SpagoBIStudio eclipse in your new eclipse.

greetings
deepti.spw



Joined: 18/04/2011 20:19:58
Messages: 9
Offline

Thanks ! I was able to do what you said.

Now the problem is that I am not able to figure out how to see the data sources in the SpagoBI Studio.

Here is what I did:
1. Download SpagoBI Studio
2. Download and extract 64-bit 'Eclipse IDE for Java and Report Developers, 241 MB' from http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/ (Is this the right eclipse for generating reports?)
3. Copy the ‘dropins’ folder from SpagoBI sudio extracted files to the Eclipse extracted files as you mentioned. (I am assuming this is right)
4. Run Eclipse and create a workspace
5. Create a new folder and then a new BIRT report.
6. Open Perspective and select Report Design option
7. Now, according to the tutorials, I should be selecting the data source but unfortunately I am not able to see any. It says “A Data view is not available”.

(*Note: I tested the connection to the SpagoBI Server and it worked fine.)

Why am I not able to see any data sources in the data tab??
PLEASE HELP !

Thanks !
gigavard

SpagoBI supporter
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 13:30:10
Messages: 148
Location: Padova
Offline

Hi,
not sure to have understood what you mean, anyway I try to answer, you would like to create a data source for a birt report right?
You should switch to the "Report Design" perspective,
on the left upper corner of the screen you see three tabs, Palette, Data Explorer, Resource Explorer,
switch to Data Explorer then right click on Data Sources folder to create a new data source.

Pay attention you are creating the data source built-in in the report,
to use it on SpagoBI you will have to create a SpagoBI DataSource on the server, (Resources tab in SpagoBI administration view)

hope I could fit your problem..
deepti.spw



Joined: 18/04/2011 20:19:58
Messages: 9
Offline

Thanks for replying.

So that is where my problem lies.
I am in the 'Report Design' perspective but I don't see any folder or anything in the Data Explorer tab or for a matter of fact, for any other tab. The tab says "A data view is not available'. Same for Palette and Resource Explorer. All the tabs are empty.

I understand that I need to create a data source for the SpagoBI server which I already did and the connection works fine after testing. But I am not able to move forward with the SpagoBI Studio because of no folders under the Data tab.
Is there anything I am missing here?

On a side note, is there a way I could add an image here to show you how my Report Design screen looks? I tried using the img tag but looks like it has to be a url. Don't know how to add an image from my local machine.

Thanks !

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 19/05/2011 20:52:49

gigavard

SpagoBI supporter
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 13:30:10
Messages: 148
Location: Padova
Offline

You must open a birt report template in order to be able to create a datasource, otherwise you'll se the data tab empty,

So with the stufio create a BIRT file, with extension .rptdesign, or from eclipse choose new->other0> business intelligence and reporting tools => report

If still not work check you have installed BIrt plugin properly

greetings
deepti.spw



Joined: 18/04/2011 20:19:58
Messages: 9
Offline

Thanks ! This time it worked.

The report I created using the BIRT Engine is very simple. How do I create a new chart?

Here are the steps I followed to try creating a chart:

1. Right click on Reports folder -> select SpagoBI Documents -> select Chart
2. New Chart: Name - MyFirstChart; Type - BarChart
3. Input Chart Information as:
Title: My FisrtChart
Type: BARCHART
Sub-Type: SimpleBar
BackGround Color: Gray
.
.
.
.

Chart Dimensions as:
Width: 400
Height: 400
.
.
.

Dataset Metadata (Read Only)
No dataset Associated to the opened document.

How do I associate the same dataset - with this chart - that I used to generate the report?
I am not even sure if this is the right way to do this. I tried to open the 'Report Design' perspective but the 'Data Explorer' tab in it is empty and says: "A data view is not available'"

Any help will be appreciated.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 24/05/2011 00:26:37

 
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI STUDIO
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team