[Logo] SpagoWorld Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing  
[Groups] Back to home page  [Moderation Log] Moderation Log   [Register] Register /  [Login] Login 
Problem with DataSet During Dashboard and Chart Creation [CLOSED]  XML
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - CHART & DASH
Author Message
rohan.axelor.spw

Newby
[Avatar]

Joined: 24/02/2014 08:34:48
Messages: 23
Offline

Hello Everyone,

- OS (Operative System), Ubuntu 12.04 lts 64 bit
- Version of SpagoBI Studio and Server 4.1
- DBMS -Postgresql 9.1.12
-JDK 1.6

I am trying to create a DashBoard using JfreeChart in SpagoBI. I have already created Data Source and Data Set in SpagoBI Server
"Even though all the data sets are visible in Data Set list"
BUT when i create document and try to select a dataset. None of the DataSet is visible during selection(the option list is empty).

Please Help me !!!!

Thanks in Advance!!!

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 22/05/2014 08:45:00

xogutu.spw

SpagoBI supporter
[Avatar]

Joined: 24/11/2011 17:48:32
Messages: 101
Offline

That is very strange. Can you please post a screenshot of Document Details to info [at] ogutu.org? (Want to see the Type e.g "Real-time - Dashboard", Engine e.g "JfreeChart Engine", Data Source and Dataset). What version of SpagoBi and java are you using? Also have you tried a different browser? Looks like a browser issue.
rohan.axelor.spw

Newby
[Avatar]

Joined: 24/02/2014 08:34:48
Messages: 23
Offline

Thanks Stephen for responding,

Actually When i work on Mozilla it doesn't show any datasets but when i work on chrome it gives error messsage "An error has occurred. Retry later.If the problems persists, contact the system administrator. "

- OS (Operative System), Ubuntu 12.04 lts 64 bit
- Version of SpagoBI Studio and Server 4.1
- DBMS -Postgresql 9.1.12
-JDK 1.6

Here is my spagoBi Log


I will be very thankful if you can help me out
xogutu.spw

SpagoBI supporter
[Avatar]

Joined: 24/11/2011 17:48:32
Messages: 101
Offline

When you preview your dataset, does it return results?
rohan.axelor.spw

Newby
[Avatar]

Joined: 24/02/2014 08:34:48
Messages: 23
Offline

Yes !!!!
xogutu.spw

SpagoBI supporter
[Avatar]

Joined: 24/11/2011 17:48:32
Messages: 101
Offline

It is difficult to post an image in the forum here. I have created a google group spagolabs so that we can use chat and also easily post images. When you are free ping me here https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/spagolabs/zrik63lA0KQ so that we see what the issue is.


rohan.axelor.spw

Newby
[Avatar]

Joined: 24/02/2014 08:34:48
Messages: 23
Offline

Thank you so much!!!!
giachino

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 15:41:54
Messages: 355
Location: Turin, Italy
Offline

Hi,
probably you need to change a sql statement used by Spago framework to get the dataset list.

So, check the file \webapps\SpagoBIProject\WEB-INF\conf\config\statements.xml and change the content of the SELECT_ALL_DATASET statement. Probably you need to change the value used for the test of IS_PUBLIC property (using true or 1 in accordance with your dbms syntax for boolean values).


We are sorry, this was a bug resolved in the last SpagoBI version.

Hope this help.


Antonella Giachino
SpagoBI Consultant
[Email]
waschult.spw

Newby

Joined: 16/01/2014 09:07:52
Messages: 33
Offline

Hallo Antonella,

Windows 7 64bit
SpagoBI 4.2 (all-in-one)
jdk.1.7.0_45

i've the same Problem in SpagoBI 4.2 (with SpagoBI 4.1 everything is okay, i see and can choose all the datasets in creating documents).
If i add a dataset in Server it's not shown in selection-list for creating analytical document. Only the datasets cominig with all-in-one are shown.
The spagobi repository in our test-System is hold in hsql.
I followed your instruction an changed statements.xml (select_all_dataset: same as it's set in SpagoBI 4.1) but then there is nothing in selection-list. Also datasets coming with all-in-one are not shown.

I've further Problems with SpagoBI 4.2 i didn't have with 4.1. But for that i'll open another post.


Regards,
Walter
waschult.spw

Newby

Joined: 16/01/2014 09:07:52
Messages: 33
Offline

Hallo Community, hallo Antonella,

ignore my Problem with choosing/seeing datasets during creating analytical documents.
I had to set the scope of datasets to public. Now i see the datasets during creating analytical documents.

So simple. My Problem is solved

Regards,

Walter
waschult.spw

Newby

Joined: 16/01/2014 09:07:52
Messages: 33
Offline

Hallo Community,

one further comment. Maybe it will help somebody.
I'd done my exports from SpagoBI Server 4.1 as biadmin. Also i've done my import to SpagoBI Server 4.2 as biadmin.

After setting the datasets scope on 4.2 once to public and save this setting i can return to private scope and save it.

I now see the datasets during creating analytical documents (as biadmin) also if the scope ist set to private.


Regards,

Walter
 
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - CHART & DASH
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team