[Logo] SpagoWorld Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing  
[Groups] Back to home page  [Moderation Log] Moderation Log   [Register] Register /  [Login] Login 
No refresh on the console  XML
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - RT CONSOLE
Author Message
sabrina.spw

Newby

Joined: 13/08/2015 11:35:50
Messages: 35
Offline

Hello,

I created my console template using SpagoBI studio, then I deployed it manually on the SpagoBI server.
It is a simple console having only a the detail section.

The problem is that I configured the consol to refresh every 5s but no refresh is done

on the log, I got on the process engine log this error:


It is may be the cause that my console is not getting refreshed every 5s

Here is my console template:
giachino

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 15:41:54
Messages: 355
Location: Turin, Italy
Offline

Hi sabrina,

try to delete the into the table configuration section.

I think that you don't need this property because your column labels are always of 'static' type.

You can modify the template manually.

Hope this help,

Antonella

Antonella Giachino
SpagoBI Consultant
[Email]
sabrina.spw

Newby

Joined: 13/08/2015 11:35:50
Messages: 35
Offline

Hello,

Thanks for your reponse,
I deleted the mentionned configuration, I saw the table section refresh every 5s
but the problem is the data in the table is not getting refreshed, I updated the data on the database but I can't see my modification after the refresh.

I found this on the catalina.out log:

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 08/09/2015 17:06:00

giachino

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 15:41:54
Messages: 355
Location: Turin, Italy
Offline

Hi,
this is strange.... maybe are you using a persisted dataset?

If you click the refresh document button (green arrows on the toolbar) ... you are able to see the new values ???




Antonella Giachino
SpagoBI Consultant
[Email]
sabrina.spw

Newby

Joined: 13/08/2015 11:35:50
Messages: 35
Offline

I am getting my data from a data set created by querying MongoDB data base.
I did not configured as persisted, just a normal query.
the refresh button is working fine, I can see the modification when I click on it.

giachino

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 15:41:54
Messages: 355
Location: Turin, Italy
Offline

Hi,

comment the next property into the dataset section (for default are always show 15 rows in a page):



Because it limit the total number of the rows read.

Hope this help!


Antonella Giachino
SpagoBI Consultant
[Email]
sabrina.spw

Newby

Joined: 13/08/2015 11:35:50
Messages: 35
Offline

I removed the line of data limit, the problem still persisting

had to mention that in the logs I found:

In SpagoBIProceesEngine.log the following


In catalina.out


my template is now looks like:


Thanks
giachino

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 15:41:54
Messages: 355
Location: Turin, Italy
Offline

But have you the same problem with the summary section?

Because, I just tried with a similar usecase (first version with only table) and it works fine...

Could you try to make a test with another db? For example Foodmart HSQL that you have with the AllInOne... Maybe is MongoDB that uses cached tables?

How many rows are returned from the dataset? How many pages are present in your table?

The ProcessEngine's log is not important.

As last test you could set a major number of rows instead of comment the rowsLimit property, for example:


Antonella Giachino
SpagoBI Consultant
[Email]
sabrina.spw

Newby

Joined: 13/08/2015 11:35:50
Messages: 35
Offline

for the summary section, I have a speedometer, I can see that it is getting refreshed for one time, but then blocked and the value is not updated.

the samle console coming with the AllInOne is working fine.

I tried another template with the following two datasets but it did not work either:
one for the table and it is returning 15 rows
and the other for the summary section and it is returning one row containing the last value inserted

I tried the major number, it is not working either.
I am strating with MongoDB, I dont know if it uses cached table, what is the risk if it does?

the template:



Thanks
giachino

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 15:41:54
Messages: 355
Location: Turin, Italy
Offline

Hi,
but are you sure that your mongodb dataset changes contents when the console document is running??? For example, it adds or removes some records?

Because if it is always the same (for example returns always 15 rows) is correct that the content doesn't change.

I checked the template and tested a case similar yours (with adding or removing records) and it works correctly.

The ConsoleEngine doesn't use a cache system unless if you are using a persisted dataset (but you have already told that it isn't your case).

The last supposition is mongodb... maybe if it uses cache system it doesn't able to update the values...



Antonella Giachino
SpagoBI Consultant
[Email]
sabrina.spw

Newby

Joined: 13/08/2015 11:35:50
Messages: 35
Offline

Hello,

I runned the console in one tab and in another tab I displayed the preview of the data set.
On the data set preview tab I can see that the data are changing but on the console tab, it is displaying like a refresh was done but without changing the data values, it is like it did not take into consideration the new data values.

Actually my query retrieve the last inserted value in the collection (the equivalent of table in relational data base)
For example my data set previewst-art



and in the console it is keeping the old record:


the id is not displayed, I guess because I mentionned that "columnId" : "_id"

Best regards

This message was edited 6 times. Last update was at 11/09/2015 09:39:04

giachino

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 15:41:54
Messages: 355
Location: Turin, Italy
Offline

Yes, to show the _id column is necessary comment the columnId property into the json template. You can activate it to be sure that the record that you are checking is really the same (because is possible that the records' order changes into the table)

Now, could you check into the Network section of the Chrome debugger tool (activable with the F12 button) the request send at the server ?

It should be similar at



In this way, we can check the real values of the request parameters when the refresh action is called.

Thank you.

Antonella Giachino
SpagoBI Consultant
[Email]
sabrina.spw

Newby

Joined: 13/08/2015 11:35:50
Messages: 35
Offline

That's the request sent to the server



actually the record id is not the same because I retrieve the last record inserted in my collection so I retrieve a new record in the query
Thanks.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/09/2015 11:07:32

giachino

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 05/07/2010 15:41:54
Messages: 355
Location: Turin, Italy
Offline

Excuse me , I don't understand

When you write:
actually the record id is not the same because I retrieve the last record inserted in my collection so I retrieve a new record in the query


What do you means? That you found changed/inserted data ?

Antonella Giachino
SpagoBI Consultant
[Email]
sabrina.spw

Newby

Joined: 13/08/2015 11:35:50
Messages: 35
Offline

actually on my data set I keep the last inserted records in the collection

lets say the collection contains the records A, B
B was the last one inserted

In my data set I retrive the B

if a new record C was inserted in the collection, I retrieve the C on my data set

Each record one has its own information (id, data)*

That is the query that I use:


I sort the records using the time received and I retrieve the most recent record inserted.

Best regards.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/09/2015 11:25:15

 
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - RT CONSOLE
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team