[Logo] SpagoWorld Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing  
[Groups] Back to home page  [Moderation Log] Moderation Log   [Register] Register /  [Login] Login 
Chart size in BIRT Report [SOLVED]  XML
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - REPORTING
Author Message
peper.spw



Joined: 17/05/2011 12:42:37
Messages: 1
Offline

I have my BIRT report up and running. Everything works fine, but my chart is very small. It is bigger in preview in BIRT and in standalone birt viewer. I'm using SpagoBI 2.8.0 and BIRT 2.6.2.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 29/09/2011 20:33:35

mospinel

SpagoBI friend
[Avatar]

Joined: 14/07/2010 10:14:20
Messages: 91
Offline

Hi,

What type of chart are you using?

In general, check that:
1. The report is set with the Auto-layout that you find in the general settings of the report.
2 . The chart occupies a large space within the report.
vineetverma.spw



Joined: 15/07/2011 14:34:01
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi,

I am using

Eclipse IDE for Java and Report Developers
Version: Indigo Release
Build id: 20110615-0604

for designing my BirtReport with size 1024X768

I am using this designed .rptdesign file as an template in SpagoBI Template field with following options:
Type: Report
Engine: BirtEngine
Data Source


Now, the problem is on Eclipse my designed report is appearing perfect in terms of size. However, in SpagoBI
its reducing to some what 4% of actual size and hence not readable. The size on SpagoBI seems 40X40.

Kindly, let me know what is required to be done to resolve this issue.

Configuration:
SpagoBI: Version: 2.8.0
Eclipse: IDE for Java and Report Developers Version: Indigo Release

Thanks,
Vineet
hiperusera.spw

Newby

Joined: 30/12/2010 17:50:13
Messages: 37
Offline

Hello, I have the same problem with a bar graph, in Birt the dimension is correct but in SpagoBI is very small, I setting autolayout in Birt, my Birt version is 2.6.2 and SpagoBI 3.1, has any solution?.
Thanks.
hiperusera.spw

Newby

Joined: 30/12/2010 17:50:13
Messages: 37
Offline

Hello, I think the problem is that the SpagoBI server version 3.1 has Birt 2.6.1 and SpagoBI Studio version 3.1 has 2.6.2rc, how I can replace the version of SpagoBI Studio 2.6.2rc by 2.6. 1?.
thanks
mospinel

SpagoBI friend
[Avatar]

Joined: 14/07/2010 10:14:20
Messages: 91
Offline

Hi Vineet,
Where is the format of your page master? And where are the dimensions of your object (graph, etc.) on the report?
Do you have a fixed layout on your report?

Thanks
mospinel

SpagoBI friend
[Avatar]

Joined: 14/07/2010 10:14:20
Messages: 91
Offline

Hello all,
to understand where the problem is, you need to write additional information on the report, like the ones I requested above

thanks
hemgoyal.spw

SpagoBI friend

Joined: 07/09/2011 17:35:07
Messages: 89
Offline

Hi All,

I am also facing the same issue. If anybody found the solution..please help me.

Thanks
mospinel

SpagoBI friend
[Avatar]

Joined: 14/07/2010 10:14:20
Messages: 91
Offline

HI,
where is your problem? And where are your configuration of the report?

Thanks
hemgoyal.spw

SpagoBI friend

Joined: 07/09/2011 17:35:07
Messages: 89
Offline

Hi,

Report layout is set to Auto.

Kindly let me know what configurations you needed.

Thanks
mospinel

SpagoBI friend
[Avatar]

Joined: 14/07/2010 10:14:20
Messages: 91
Offline

Hi,
it's ok. Now, where is the format of your page master? And where are the dimensions of your object (graph, etc.) on the report?
hemgoyal.spw

SpagoBI friend

Joined: 07/09/2011 17:35:07
Messages: 89
Offline

Hi,

I am sorry..if i didnt get you correctly.

Thanks

<page-setup>
<simple-master-page name="Simple MasterPage" id="2">
<page-footer>
<text id="3">
<property name="contentType">html</property>
<text-property name="content"><![CDATA[<value-of>new Date()</value-of>]]></text-property>
</text>
</page-footer>
</simple-master-page>
</page-setup>

Chart size
<property name="outputFormat">SVG</property>
<property name="inheritColumns">false</property>
<property name="dataSet">EmployeesDataSet</property>
<property name="height">5.489583333333333in</property>
<property name="width">5.59375in</property>
<list-property name="boundDataColumns">
rgarza.spw



Joined: 10/08/2011 11:01:53
Messages: 5
Offline

Hi All, I have the same problem until today afternoon.

Now I solve the problem in this way:

- edit manually the file .rpdesign ( in eclipse the "XML source" label )
- find the lines
<Bounds>
<Left>0.0</Left>
<Top>0.0</Top>
<Width>212.0</Width>
<Height>130.0</Height>
</Bounds>
- change the values Height and Width with your preferred values:

Example
<Bounds>
<Left>0.0</Left>
<Top>0.0</Top>
<Width>600.0</Width>
<Height>300.0</Height>
</Bounds>


After that, I see my chart correctly inside SpagoBI

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 19/09/2011 17:33:19

hemgoyal.spw

SpagoBI friend

Joined: 07/09/2011 17:35:07
Messages: 89
Offline

Thanks !!
It is working for me as well.

cg.srinivas.spw



Joined: 18/12/2012 11:50:05
Messages: 2
Location: Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Offline

Hi,

Thanks for the R&D. The XML trick solved my column chart problem too.

Thanks,
Srinivas G
[Yahoo!]
 
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - REPORTING
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team